PRIVACY POLICY

Hemonto A/S (hereafter referred to as we, us, or Hemonto) complies at any time with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (in Danish: Persondataloven) and other relevant legislation in connection with the use of the website and mobile application (App), jointly referred to in the following as our Services.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us and in the following you find a description of the personal information which we process, for which purpose we use the information, for how long and how we store the information, and if such information is shared with others.

Information processed and usage

We process data on the parts of the website you visit, as such data is collected in so-called log files together with your IP address and stored on your own terminal equipment, as for instance PC or smartphone, by way of cookies.

Provided that you are a customer of Hemonto, we also process the data that you type in via the website or the App, e.g. username

Hemonto will use your data to supply and optimize our services and to adjust them to your actual needs. The data is also used for statistical purposes.

Storage and access to processed data

Hemonto will never disclose your data to others, unless you have consented to such disclosure specifically, or in case of trusted suppliers (e.g. suppliers of technical services). We always agree on strict confidentiality if suppliers inevitably must be exposed to any of your personal information.

Personal information is stored for as long as it is necessary in order for us to deliver the service required and is always stored in a safe environment.

Security precautions

Hemonto takes precautionary measures of technical and organizational nature to protect users´ personal information from manipulation, loss, destruction or access from unauthorized persons. The precautionary measures are revised on a regular basis in accordance with the newest technological development.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file sent to your browser by Hemonto´s website and stored in the cookies directory on your computer. You can check and update your cookies settings, and you can also change your browser settings so that you never store cookies. For more information, please refer to this guide (in Danish): http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

Hemonto makes use of cookies for technical functionality and for measuring traffic and usage statistics. The purpose is to optimize your user experience. For these purposes, Hemonto makes use of cookies from Google Analytics. We do not make use of any cookies which may contain personal information.

By visiting Hemonto’s website, you have accepted the use of cookies in compliance with the above guidelines.

Your rights

As a registered user of Hemonto’s services, you have the following basic rights under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data:

You may at any time inquire whether your personal information is being processed by Hemonto and, if so, what information is processed about you via our Services, the purpose of such processing, and to whom such data may be disclosed.

You may at any time object against the processing of your data.

Contact

If you have any questions as to Hemonto’s processing (as data controller) of your information on our services, how such information is processed or other questions in this regard, please contact Hemonto A/S, Aaboulevarden 21, 8000 Aarhus C, + 45 87421200, info@hemonto.com.