Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In the following, you will find a description of the personal information collected by us and for which purposes we, as data controllers, use this information.

In General

This privacy policy applies to every personal data collected about you/volunteered by you when you are our client, visit our websites hemonto.com, hemonto.com/en, hemonto.com/no, our client portal, or our app.

Data Controller

The data controller of your personal data is:

Hemonto A/S
Åboulevarden 21
8000 Arhus C
CVR nr. 29839395
Telefon: +45 8742 1200
Mail: info@hemonto.com

Our data processing complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (in Danish: Persondataloven) valid after May 25, 2018.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the way we process your personal data, please contact us at info@hemonto.com or +4587421200.

If you seek to access the personal information we hold about you, if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you have any other requests, please do not hesitate to contact us as well. According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have the right to get access to the personal data we hold about you and request that we stop processing your data.

Website and Cookies

When you visit our website, we make use of ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to track continuous visits. Cookies cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs.

We use different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third-party services that appear on our site. Cookies enable us to measure the traffic to our website and the ways users interact with the website. 

We use cookies to:

  • Improve your experience on the site
  • Improve page design
  • Keep statistics on visits and behavior on the website
  • Target online advertising

You can check and update your cookies settings, and you can also change your browser settings to never store cookies. For more information, please refer to this guide (in Danish) or the “Help” function  in your browser.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration below. Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

The general categories of cookies used by our website will be described in the Cookie Declaration. For each category, you will be able to find information about the specific cookies that our website may store on your device.

COOKIE DECLARATION

Newsletters

If you wish to receive mails with news from Hemonto, you need to submit your e-mail to us. We store your e-mail with the purpose of continuously communicating with you by mail. Your consent remains in effect until you give us notice that you are withdrawing it. You can unsubscribe from our mail communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each mail.

We use Active Campaign to handle and send mails as well as for reporting and analysis purposes. Active Campaign follows GDPR and is a member of The Privacy Shield Initiative. Active Campaign’s privacy policy is accepted upon registration. Find it here.

Depending on your mail client, we can determine whether you open our mails and identify the links you click. 

Finally, we use Sleeknote and Zapier to handle subscriptions to our mail communication. These systems help us collect e-mail addresses and forward them to Active Campaign.

Personal Data Collection

If you are a client, we collect general personal information about you, e.g. name, title, address, postal number, city, country, phone number, e-mail address, and invoicing information such as company name, CVR etc.

Personal data is never disclosed to a third party unless you give your consent.

We do not collect sensitive data about you.

Personal Data Processing

We only process personal information to the extent it is necessary for us, e.g. registering you as a client. In some cases, data processing is necessary for us to meet our obligations in relation to agreements and affiliate services. Moreover, it might be necessary for us to meet our responsibilities as a Danish company complying with the Danish legislation.

Personal data must be understood as defined in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

We do not make profiles of you or misuse your personal data. We do not disclose your data without your consent unless in pursuance of the legislation.

If you are a client, we process your data to:

  • Forward order confirmations, passwords, and user guides to you
  • Provide you with customer service, support, answer questions, and meet your requests
  • Execute your orders and perform services
  • Administrate the customer relationship to you
  • Forward notifications about new possibilities, products, prices, system updates, downtime etc. by e-mail

Sharing of Personal Data

As data controller, we share your information with suppliers and business partners who assist us in delivering our services to you or our IT-operations, hosting, SMS-gateway etc. For instance, we might share your information with our service supplier, our technical support, or our bank.

We form data processing agreements with our suppliers and business partners to a relevant extent.

We share your information to the extent that we are obligated to, e.g. in pursuance of requirements for reporting to public authorities such as SKAT.

Sharing of Personal Data with Receivers outside EU/EØS

As data controller, we share your information with suppliers and business partners outside EU/EØS. We only collaborate with suppliers and business partners who comply with the principles of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. Read more about Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Protection of Personal Data

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be stored secure and confidentially at all times. We store your information on computers with limited accessibility. The computers are placed in controlled facilities. Additionally, our security measures are continuously controlled to determine whether the user information is managed safely and in continual consideration of your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality transmissions of data via the internet. As a result, there might be a limited risk for others to gain access to information when data is transmitted and stored electronically. 

Personal data is continuously deleted or anonymised as the purpose for which it was collected is completed.

The fast development of the internet might cause a change in our privacy policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and change the current privacy policy. If this is the case, we will change the date in the section ‘Last Updated’ in the bottom of this page. In the event of a significant change, we will inform you by the means of a visible message on our website.

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have the right to get access to the personal data attained to you. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to require the data corrected, deleted or blocked. You can always take exception to information about you becoming subject of processing. Further, you can retract your consent at any time. Lastly, you are able to complain about the processing of information of data concerning you. Complaints can be submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency, cf. the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data §58, section. 1.

Last Updated

The last time we updated the privacy policy was on the date of April 21, 2020.

AARHUS
Aaboulevarden 21 
DK-8000 Aarhus C

COPENHAGEN
Svanemollevej 16
DK-2100 Copenhagen

HEMONTO LAB
Ny banegaardsgade 55
DK-8000 Aarhus C

OSLO
Karenslyst Allé 49-53, 3rd floor
NO-0279 Oslo

AARHUS
Aaboulevarden 21 
DK-8000 Aarhus C

COPENHAGEN
Svanemollevej 16
DK-2100 Copenhagen

HEMONTO LAB
Ny banegaardsgade 55
DK-8000 Aarhus C

OSLO
Karenslyst Allé 49-53, 3rd floor
NO-0279 Oslo