Skip to content

Privacy Policy

At Hemonto A/S (“Hemonto”, “we”, ”our” or ”us”), we prioritize data protection and confidentiality. This privacy policy explains how we process your personal data when you use our website, our client portal or our app, if you contact us with an enquiry, or if you are a client or business partner of ours.

1. Processing of personal data

We collect information you provide us directly, e.g. if you contact us with an enquiry. This applies if you call us, send us an email, communicate with us through a third party, or otherwise interact with us.

The data we may collect about you include your name, address, phone number, email address, professional information (e.g. the company you represent, your title etc.) and any other data you choose to give us.

We may process the above personal data based on our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry if we have not entered into a contract in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

If your enquiry is made with a view to entering into or fulfilling a contract between Hemonto and you, or the company you represent, we may process the above categories of personal data about you based on your enquiry, cf. Article 6(1)(b) or Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

We may also collect data about you, or the company you represent, from other sources, including public records, e.g. CVR.dk, and combine that information with the data you have provided us.

If you are a client, we process your data to:

  • Forward order confirmations, passwords and user guides to you
  • Provide you with customer service, support, answer questions, and meet your requests
  • Execute your orders and perform services
  • Administrate the customer relationship to you
  • Forward notifications about new possibilities, products, prices, system updates, downtime etc. by e-mail.

2. Storage and deletion

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process these in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

3. Disclosure of personal data

As a general rule, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission. However, under certain circumstances it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities, including if required pursuant to the law.

Should Hemonto require legal advice or other counselling, we may also disclose your personal data to our external legal advisor or economic and financial advisors, if we have a legitimate interest in establishing, defending or exercising a legal claim in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data may, under certain circumstances, also be disclosed to Hemonto’s business partners and suppliers (data processors) who provide services on behalf of Hemonto, e.g. assist us in delivering our services to you or assist us with IT-operations, hosting, SMS-gateway etc. For instance, we might share your information with our service supplier, our technical support, or our bank.

These business partners will only process the personal data in accordance with Hemonto’s instructions.

4. Transfer to third countries

If necessary, we may share your personal information with suppliers or business partners outside of EU/ EEA.

If your personal data is transferred to data controllers or data processors located outside the EU/EEA in a country not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, such transfer will be protected by the EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses.

5. Security

We have implemented security measures to protect your personal data in the best possible way.

We store your information on computers with limited accessibility. The computers are placed in controlled facilities. Additionally, our security measures are continuously controlled to determine whether the user information is managed safely and in continual consideration of your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security for transmissions of data via the internet. As a result, there might be a limited risk for others to gain access to information when data is transmitted and stored electronically.

6. Cookies

Cookies are used on almost all websites today and are in many cases necessary to provide services on the website.

A cookie is a small script placed on the user’s computer or mobile device (e.g. PC, tablet, smartphone etc.). Cookies can, among other things, be used to compile statistics on user behaviour on the website and to optimize the content.

A cookie is a passive file that cannot carry computer viruses or install malware. Some cookies are placed by parties other than the one in the address bar (URL) of the browser (so-called third parties). Such cookies may be cookies performing basic website features, enabling the different functions of the website, others may be placed for the purpose of gathering data through analytical tools. This means, that cookies developed and/or installed by parties other than the owner of the website are stored on the website.

Some cookies are only stored on the user’s device as long as the user has his/her browser open (session cookies). Other cookies are stored for a longer period (persistent cookies). When the user returns to the website, the session cookies will be placed again, while the persistent cookie is automatically renewed. We use different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third-party services that appear on our site. Cookies enable us to measure the traffic to our website and the ways users interact with the website.

We use cookies to:

  • Improve your experience on the site
  • Improve page design
  • Keep statistics on visits and behavior on the website
  • Target online advertising

COOKIE DECLARATION

How do you delete or disable cookies?

The procedure for deleting or disabling cookies on your device depends on the browser you are using. If you are using a PC, you can delete cookies by using the keyboard shortcut in your browser: [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this procedure is not successful, or if you are using an Apple computer, please click the link in the browser you are using:

Processing of personal data through cookies

When you use our website, information regarding your behaviour and your IP address may be collected through cookies. With respect to such data processing Hemonto is data controller.

We process your personal information in connection with your use of the website as described above, as stated in our cookie policy and with the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to offer you an interesting website that works in the best possible way, for statistical purposes and as well as to provide relevant advertisements.
  • Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (contract). Our legitimate interest is to make sure that our website works properly by the means of necessary and functional cookies.

7. Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of websites of other companies or their collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, please refer to the owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

8. Newsletters

If you wish to receive mails with news from Hemonto, you need to submit your e-mail to us. We store your e-mail with the purpose of continuously communicating with you by mail. Your consent remains in effect until you give us notice that you are withdrawing it. You can unsubscribe from our mail communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each mail.

We use Hubspot to handle and send mails as well as for reporting and analysis purposes. Depending on your mail client, we can determine whether you open our mails and identify the links you click.

Finally, we use Sleeknote and Zapier to handle subscriptions to our mail communication. These systems help us collect e-mail addresses and forward them to Hubspot.

9. Data controller and your rights

Hemonto A/S is data controller and website owner with regard to the processing of your personal data and the placement of cookies.

Our contact details are stated below:

Hemonto A/S
CVR-nr. 29 83 93 95
Åboulevarden 21
8000 Arhus C
Danmark

You have the right to obtain information on and gain access to the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data.

Furthermore, you have the right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, rectification of your personal data and in some cases deletion of your personal data. In certain circumstances you can also request to have a copy of your personal data provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and ask us to transfer such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to make a complaint regarding the processing of your data, you are welcome to contact us at info@hemonto.com. You can also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Last Updated

The last time we updated the privacy policy was on the date of August 4, 2021.

CONTACT

+45 8742 1200
info@hemonto.com 
CVR: 29 83 93 95

AARHUS
Åboulevarden 21 
DK-8000 Aarhus C

COPENHAGEN
Strandvejen 60
DK-2900 Hellerup

HEMONTO LAB
Mariane Thomsens gade 4
DK-8000 Aarhus C

OSLO
Karenslyst Allé 49-53
NO-0279 Oslo

CONTACT

+45 8742 1200
info@hemonto.com 
CVR: 29 83 93 95

AARHUS
Åboulevarden 21 
DK-8000 Aarhus C

COPENHAGEN
Strandvejen 60
DK-2900 Hellerup

HEMONTO LAB
Mariane Thomsens gade 4
DK-8000 Aarhus C

OSLO
Karenslyst Allé 49-53
NO-0279 Oslo