• da
  • en

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In the following, you will find a description of the personal information collected by us and for which purposes we, as data controllers, use this information.

In General

This privacy policy applies to every personal data collected about you/volunteered by you when you are our client, visit our websites hemonto.dk, hemonto.se, hemonto.no, hemonto.com, hemonto.co/uk, our client portal, or our app.

Data Controller

The data controller of your personal data is:

Hemonto A/S
Åboulevarden 21
8000 Arhus C
CVR nr. 29839395
Telefon: +45 8742 1200
Mail: info@hemonto.com

Our data processing complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (in Danish: Persondataloven) valid after May 25, 2018.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the way we process your personal data, please contact us at info@hemonto.com or +4587421200.

If you seek to access the personal information we hold about you, if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you have any other requests, please do not hesitate to contact us as well. According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have the right to get access to the personal data we hold about you and request that we stop processing your data.

Website and Cookies

When you visit our website, we make use of cookies from Google Analytics. A cookie is a text file stored in your browser to track continuous visits. Cookies enable us to measure the traffic to our website and the ways users interact with the website. We do not process any information about user behaviour that might identify specific persons.

We use cookies from Google Analytics to gain an insight into how users interact with our website. We do not share this information with anyone and only use the data to improve the website and optimise the user experience. Read more about cookies from Google Analytics: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can check and update your cookies settings, and you can also change your browser settings to never store cookies. For more information, please refer to this guide (in Danish): http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Newsletters

If you wish to receive emails with news from Hemonto, you need to submit your e-mail to us. We store your e-mail with the purpose of continuously communicating with you via e-mail. We use MailChimp, which is provided by Rocket Science Group, for our e-mail communication. By joining the mailing list, you accept the privacy policy of MailChimp. Find it here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Hemonto makes use of MailChimp to collect and store data as well as for user behaviour analysis. Depending on your e-mail client, we can determine whether you open our e-mail and identify the links you click. You are free to unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of every e-mail. The storing of data is based on your consent.

Personal Data Collection

If you are a client, we collect general personal information about you, e.g. name, title, address, postal number, city, country, phone number, e-mail address, and invoicing information such as company name, CVR etc.

Personal data is never disclosed to a third party unless you give your consent.

We do not collect sensitive data about you.

Personal Data Processing

We only process personal information to the extent it is necessary for us, e.g. registering you as a client. In some cases, data processing is necessary for us to meet our obligations in relation to agreements and affiliate services. Moreover, it might be necessary for us to meet our responsibilities as a Danish company complying with the Danish legislation.

Personal data must be understood as defined in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

We do not make profiles of you or misuse your personal data. We do not disclose your data without your consent unless in pursuance of the legislation.

If you are a client, we process your data to:

  • Forward order confirmations, passwords, and user guides to you
  • Provide you with customer service, support, answer questions, and meet your requests
  • Execute your orders and perform services
  • Administrate the customer relationship to you
  • Forward notifications about new possibilities, products, prices, system updates, downtime etc. by e-mail

Sharing of Personal Data

As data controller, we share your information with suppliers and business partners who assist us in delivering our services to you or our IT-operations, hosting, SMS-gateway etc. For instance, we might share your information with our service supplier, our technical support, or our bank.

We form data processing agreements with our suppliers and business partners to a relevant extent.

We share your information to the extent that we are obligated to, e.g. in pursuance of requirements for reporting to public authorities such as SKAT.

Sharing of Personal Data with Receivers outside EU/EØS

As data controller, we share your information with suppliers and business partners outside EU/EØS. We only collaborate with suppliers and business partners who comply with the principles of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. Read more about Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Protection of Personal Data

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be stored secure and confidentially at all times. We store your information on computers with limited accessibility. The computers are placed in controlled facilities. Additionally, our security measures are continuously controlled to determine whether the user information is managed safely and in continual consideration of your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality transmissions of data via the internet. As a result, there might be a limited risk for others to gain access to information when data is transmitted and stored electronically. 

Personal data is continuously deleted or anonymised as the purpose for which it was collected is completed.

The fast development of the internet might cause a change in our privacy policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and change the current privacy policy. If this is the case, we will change the date in the section ‘Last Updated’ in the bottom of this page. In the event of a significant change, we will inform you by the means of a visible message on our website.

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have the right to get access to the personal data attained to you. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to require the data corrected, deleted or blocked. You can always take exception to information about you becoming subject of processing. Further, you can retract your consent at any time. Lastly, you are able to complain about the processing of information of data concerning you. Complaints can be submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency, cf. the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data §58, section. 1.

Last Updated

The last time we updated the privacy policy was on the date of May 23, 2018.

Contact

+45 8742 1200
info@hemonto.com 
CVR: 29 83 93 95

AARHUS
Aaboulevarden 21 
DK-8000 Aarhus C

COPENHAGEN
Svanemoellevej 16
DK-2100 Copenhagen